Home  ›  Dryer repair cost

Dryer Repair Cost in Cedar Rapids

Most dryer repairs in Cedar Rapids cost $75 to $280 for parts and labor together. Below is the price of every part we replace, what changes the price, and when a repair is worth it.

  • Prices published per part
  • Price before any work
  • 90-day OEM parts and labor warranty
  • Gas and electric dryers
Common dryer repair parts: fuse, thermostat, heating element, igniter, belt and rollers

Most repairs

$75 to $280

Parts and labor together. A thermal fuse is at the low end, a motor at the high end.

The short answer

Most dryer repairs in Cedar Rapids cost $75 to $280, parts and labor included. A thermal fuse runs $85 to $130, a heating element $120 to $200, a gas igniter $100 to $180, a drive belt $100 to $170 and a set of drum rollers $110 to $190. A dryer vent cleaning costs $80 to $150.

$75 to $280

most repairs, parts and labor

30 to 90 min

on site for most repairs

90 days

OEM parts and labor warranty

Dryer repair prices by part

These are the prices we charge in Cedar Rapids, Marion and Hiawatha, with the part and the labor together. They are ranges because the exact part differs by brand and model. You get your exact price after we test the dryer, before any work starts.

Heating repairs (no heat or not drying)

RepairTypical priceTime on site
Thermal fuse$85 to $13030 to 45 min
Cycling or high-limit thermostat$75 to $12030 to 45 min
Heating element (electric)$120 to $20045 to 75 min
Gas igniter$100 to $18030 to 60 min
Gas valve coils (set)$95 to $16045 to 60 min
Flame sensor$75 to $12030 to 45 min

Drum and drive repairs (noise or not spinning)

RepairTypical priceTime on site
Drive belt$100 to $17045 to 60 min
Idler pulley$85 to $14045 to 60 min
Drum rollers (set)$110 to $19060 to 90 min
Rear drum bearing or glides$130 to $21060 to 90 min
Drive motor$150 to $28060 to 90 min
Blower wheel$90 to $15045 to 60 min

Starting and controls

RepairTypical priceTime on site
Door switch$75 to $12030 to 45 min
Start switch$80 to $13030 to 45 min
Control board or timerPriced after testing30 to 60 min

Vent service

ServiceTypical priceTime on site
Dryer vent cleaning$80 to $15030 to 45 min
Long, roof or second-floor ventQuoted on site45 to 90 min

Prices are for the repairs we make most. Control boards, timers and some model-specific Samsung and LG parts vary too much to list, so we price them after testing.

Cost by symptom

If you know what the dryer is doing but not which part failed, these are the typical totals.

What the dryer doesUsual repairsTypical total
Runs but won’t heatThermal fuse, thermostat, element or igniter$75 to $200
Won’t startDoor switch, thermal fuse, start switch or belt$75 to $170
Drum won’t turnBelt or idler pulley, sometimes rollers$85 to $190
Thumping, squealing or grindingRollers, idler, bearing or glides$85 to $210
Stops partway throughVent cleaning, thermostat or rollers$75 to $190
Takes two cycles to dryUsually a vent cleaning$80 to $150

Guides for each: not heating, won’t start, not spinning, making noise and shuts off mid-cycle.

What the price includes

  • The part and the labor to install it, as one price.
  • A test before and after. We meter the part before we replace it and run a full cycle after.
  • A vent check. We look at the airflow on every call, because a blocked vent is behind so many failures.
  • A 90-day warranty on OEM parts and labor. If an OEM part we installed fails within 90 days, we come back and fix it at no charge. Aftermarket parts are not covered by the warranty.

You approve the price before any work starts.

What makes a repair cost more or less

  • The part. A thermal fuse is a small, cheap part. A motor or control board is not.
  • The brand and model. Whirlpool-built dryers (including Maytag, Amana and most Kenmore) use common, inexpensive parts. Some Samsung and LG parts are model-specific and cost more.
  • Gas or electric. Gas burner parts and electric heating elements are priced differently. See the tables above.
  • Access. A stacked unit or a dryer in a tight closet takes longer to reach.
  • More than one worn part. When the drum is out, doing a worn belt, idler and rollers together costs less than separate visits.
Why is a Samsung or LG repair sometimes more expensive?

The common wear parts, like fuses, elements and rollers, cost about the same. Control boards and some sensors on Samsung and LG are model-specific, cost more, and sometimes need ordering. We tell you the price and timing before we start.

Is the repair worth it?

A new dryer costs about $600 to $1,200 installed. Our rule of thumb: if the repair is under half the price of a comparable new dryer and the drum and motor are sound, fix it. Most of the repairs on this page are well under that line.

An older dryer being checked to decide between repair and replacement
An older dryer with one worn part is usually still worth fixing.

It gets closer when an older dryer needs a motor, a control board, or several parts at once. We’ll tell you honestly when a new dryer is the better buy. Our repair or replace guide walks through the numbers, and brand pages cover typical costs for Whirlpool, Samsung and LG.

How our prices compare

For context, national price guides put a typical dryer repair at about $100 to $300, with service calls of $70 to $150 from many companies. Our ranges sit inside those numbers. The difference is that we publish them per part, so you can check the price of the repair you need before you call.

Want an exact price?

Tell us the brand and what the dryer is doing, and we’ll give you the likely range on the phone.

Dryer repair cost: more questions

Price questions we hear around Cedar Rapids, Marion and Hiawatha.

How much does it cost to replace a dryer heating element?

A heating element costs $120 to $200 installed in Cedar Rapids, parts and labor. We confirm the element is the fault, not the power supply or a thermostat, before we replace it.

How much does a dryer belt replacement cost?

A drive belt costs $100 to $170, and takes 45 to 60 minutes. If the idler or rollers are worn, doing them on the same visit costs less than a second trip.

How much does it cost to fix a gas dryer that won’t heat?

Usually $100 to $180 for an igniter, $95 to $160 for a set of valve coils, or $75 to $120 for a flame sensor. See gas dryer repair.

How much does a thermal fuse replacement cost?

$85 to $130 installed. We also check the vent, because a blocked vent is what blows the fuse, and a new fuse on a blocked vent fails again.

Is dryer vent cleaning worth the cost?

Yes, for most homes once a year. A standard cleaning is $80 to $150, and a blocked vent is the most common reason fuses, thermostats and elements fail early.

Do prices change for Marion or Hiawatha?

No. Our prices are the same everywhere we work, in Cedar Rapids, Marion and Hiawatha.

Get an exact price for your dryer

Call before noon for a same-day visit in Cedar Rapids, Marion or Hiawatha. You get the price before we start. See our main dryer repair in Cedar Rapids page for everything we fix.